Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$680,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $2,325,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,325,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2027
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $680,000 | $20,400 | $700,400 |
| 2024 | $1,000,000 | $45,600 | $1,045,600 |
| 2023 | $1,515,000 | $80,750 | $1,595,750 |
| 2022 | $2,015,000 | $126,050 | $2,141,050 |
| 2021 | $2,325,000 | $179,450 | $2,504,450 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $79,513, or $34.20 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $2,325.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | Not reported | |
| Bond counsel | Sara Leon & Associates PLLC | One time | $17,000.00 | $7.31 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.22 |
| Escrow verification | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $14,364.78 | $6.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $2,325.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.13 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $9,500.00 | $4.09 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.65 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $9,000.00 | $3.87 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $2,316.93 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $8,131.25 | $3.50 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.32 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $7,500.00 | $3.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
