Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$15,520,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 20, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $17,549,991
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $17,549,991
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2039
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,520,000 | $2,819,689 | $18,339,689 |
| 2024 | $16,300,000 | $3,134,372 | $19,434,372 |
| 2023 | $17,065,000 | $3,454,544 | $20,519,544 |
| 2022 | $17,173,625 | $4,683,615 | $21,857,241 |
| 2021 | $17,308,815 | $5,336,123 | $22,644,937 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $313,277, or $17.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.54 |
| Bond counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $2.56 |
| Bond counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.14 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $1,250.00 | $0.07 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $98,442.66 | $5.61 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $900.00 | $0.05 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.09 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.71 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,700.00 | $1.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,174.83 | $0.35 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $98,059.02 | $5.59 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.57 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
