Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$2,910,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 18, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $5,890,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $5,890,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,910,000 | $274,200 | $3,184,200 |
| 2024 | $3,555,000 | $412,056 | $3,967,056 |
| 2023 | $4,175,000 | $569,569 | $4,744,569 |
| 2022 | $4,770,000 | $751,381 | $5,521,381 |
| 2021 | $5,345,000 | $956,594 | $6,301,594 |
| 2020 | $5,890,000 | $1,184,206 | $7,074,206 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $128,710, or $21.85 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $5,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $21,500.00 | $3.65 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.25 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $34,225.00 | $5.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,890.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,250.40 | $1.40 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.13 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,645.00 | $0.28 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,250.00 | $1.91 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,240.63 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $22,068.75 | $3.75 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Greenberg Traurig LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $2.12 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
