Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2016
$33,365,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 28, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $40,660,000
- New money / refunding
- $40,660,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,365,000 | $17,907,000 | $51,272,000 |
| 2024 | $33,470,000 | $19,235,400 | $52,705,400 |
| 2023 | $33,570,000 | $20,567,800 | $54,137,800 |
| 2022 | $33,665,000 | $21,903,050 | $55,568,050 |
| 2021 | $39,430,000 | $28,821,400 | $68,251,400 |
| 2020 | $39,520,000 | $30,389,050 | $69,909,050 |
| 2019 | $39,610,000 | $31,958,500 | $71,568,500 |
| 2018 | $39,700,000 | $33,529,750 | $73,229,750 |
| 2017 | $40,195,000 | $35,110,900 | $75,305,900 |
| 2016 | $40,660,000 | $36,714,604 | $77,374,604 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $522,192, or $12.84 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.23 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $58,050.15 | $1.43 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $120,825.00 | $2.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $40,660.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,364.85 | $0.08 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of Texas NA | Annual | $350.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $760.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $27,500.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $10,545.69 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $199,156.25 | $4.90 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $20,330.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
