Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021A
$50,585,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 15, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2022
- Par amount
- $59,640,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $59,640,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $50,585,000 | $9,207,244 | $59,792,244 |
| 2024 | $55,565,000 | $11,294,008 | $66,859,008 |
| 2023 | $58,155,000 | $13,510,271 | $71,665,271 |
| 2022 | $59,230,000 | $17,546,534 | $76,776,534 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $624,052, or $10.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $37,230.50 | $0.62 |
| Co bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $38,730.50 | $0.65 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,584.65 | $0.09 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $6,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $132,902.29 | $2.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $26,838.00 | $0.45 |
| Other costs | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,379.95 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $283,886.40 | $4.76 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
