Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$24,558,370 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 6, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $26,622,261
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $26,622,261
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,558,370 | $9,991,394 | $34,549,764 |
| 2024 | $24,592,300 | $12,027,132 | $36,619,432 |
| 2023 | $24,626,471 | $14,052,629 | $38,679,100 |
| 2022 | $25,711,161 | $16,658,783 | $42,369,943 |
| 2021 | $25,747,261 | $18,755,700 | $44,502,961 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $377,515, or $14.18 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.36 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $47,000.00 | $1.77 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,104.61 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Financial advisor | DA Davidson & Co | One time | $79,000.00 | $2.97 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $14,192.55 | $0.53 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $300.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | Clements Printing Co LLC | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $27,450.00 | $1.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $8,770.00 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $161,198.11 | $6.06 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.75 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
