Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2023
$15,160,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 24, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $15,300,000
- New money / refunding
- $15,300,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2043
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,160,000 | $7,628,344 | $22,788,344 |
| 2024 | $15,215,000 | $8,399,756 | $23,614,756 |
| 2023 | $15,300,000 | $9,155,243 | $24,455,243 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $227,644, or $14.88 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.62 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $24,890.00 | $1.63 |
| Bond counsel | Cantu Harden Montoya LLP | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $67,434.55 | $4.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,650.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $6,338.77 | $0.41 |
| Paying agent and registrar | BOKF NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $2,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $22,950.00 | $1.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $6,358.08 | $0.42 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,412.50 | $4.28 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $10,710.00 | $0.70 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
