Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$236,260,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 7, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $257,245,000
- New money / refunding
- $257,245,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $236,260,000 | $93,806,966 | $330,066,966 |
| 2024 | $242,025,000 | $100,750,992 | $342,775,992 |
| 2023 | $247,570,000 | $107,921,218 | $355,491,218 |
| 2022 | $252,955,000 | $115,283,120 | $368,238,120 |
| 2021 | $257,245,000 | $125,187,748 | $382,432,748 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,021,631, or $7.86 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $285,000.00 | $1.11 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Financial advisor | Sentry Management Inc | One time | $276,000.00 | $1.07 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $90,035.75 | $0.35 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $86,625.00 | $0.34 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $38,697.74 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,091,272.50 | $4.24 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.25 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
