Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$61,400,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 10, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $266,840,000
- New money / refunding
- $219,950,000 / $46,890,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $61,400,000 | $36,216,722 | $97,616,722 |
| 2024 | $222,725,000 | $101,683,791 | $324,408,791 |
| 2023 | $231,470,000 | $111,857,960 | $343,327,960 |
| 2022 | $239,750,000 | $122,457,753 | $362,207,753 |
| 2021 | $247,685,000 | $133,462,922 | $381,147,922 |
| 2020 | $255,190,000 | $144,854,091 | $400,044,091 |
| 2019 | $262,365,000 | $156,612,260 | $418,977,260 |
| 2018 | $264,685,000 | $168,607,803 | $433,292,803 |
| 2017 | $266,840,000 | $180,704,447 | $447,544,447 |
| 2016 | $266,840,000 | $192,844,191 | $459,684,191 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,939,457, or $7.27 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $195,000.00 | $0.73 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.36 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $261,852.50 | $0.98 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $66,710.00 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $4,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $97,200.00 | $0.36 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $75,750.00 | $0.28 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $28,381.02 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,015,263.75 | $3.80 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.30 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
