Unl Tax School Bldg & Ref Bonds Ser 2017A
$241,180,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 26, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $381,750,000
- New money / refunding
- $359,685,000 / $22,065,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $241,180,000 | $125,030,075 | $366,210,075 |
| 2024 | $359,215,000 | $214,994,800 | $574,209,800 |
| 2023 | $367,050,000 | $232,708,275 | $599,758,275 |
| 2022 | $374,480,000 | $250,803,375 | $625,283,375 |
| 2021 | $379,235,000 | $269,203,100 | $648,438,100 |
| 2020 | $380,525,000 | $287,753,950 | $668,278,950 |
| 2019 | $381,750,000 | $306,367,675 | $688,117,675 |
| 2018 | $381,750,000 | $325,012,025 | $706,762,025 |
| 2017 | $381,750,000 | $343,656,375 | $725,406,375 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,788,158, or $7.30 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $305,000.00 | $0.80 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bates & Coleman PC | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $115,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $340,449.69 | $0.89 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $95,437.50 | $0.25 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $300.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $750.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $3,560.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $103,500.00 | $0.27 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $86,250.00 | $0.23 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $43,748.55 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,586,412.50 | $4.16 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.12 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
