Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2021
$7,795,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 16, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $11,500,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $11,500,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,795,000 | $712,960 | $8,507,960 |
| 2024 | $9,225,000 | $1,038,294 | $10,263,294 |
| 2023 | $10,585,000 | $1,431,628 | $12,016,628 |
| 2022 | $11,440,000 | $1,867,712 | $13,307,712 |
| 2021 | $11,440,000 | $2,303,796 | $13,743,796 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $212,960, or $18.52 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.83 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.13 |
| Co bond counsel | J Cruz & Associates LLC | One time | $10,125.00 | $0.88 |
| Co bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $11,625.00 | $1.01 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,361.01 | $0.29 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.17 |
| Financial advisor | Tijerina Galvan Lawrence LLC | One time | $75,929.25 | $6.60 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $5,750.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,100.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $750.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $21,600.00 | $1.88 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $5,060.00 | $0.44 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $46,460.00 | $4.04 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $11,500.00 | $1.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
