Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2018
$126,815,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 28, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $154,970,000
- New money / refunding
- $154,970,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $126,815,000 | $54,917,200 | $181,732,200 |
| 2024 | $131,895,000 | $61,196,600 | $193,091,600 |
| 2023 | $136,745,000 | $67,704,250 | $204,449,250 |
| 2022 | $141,380,000 | $74,429,025 | $215,809,025 |
| 2021 | $145,785,000 | $81,379,800 | $227,164,800 |
| 2020 | $149,975,000 | $88,545,450 | $238,520,450 |
| 2019 | $153,965,000 | $95,915,600 | $249,880,600 |
| 2018 | $154,970,000 | $106,272,460 | $261,242,460 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,294,521, or $8.35 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Deloitte & Touche LLP | One time | $16,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $160,000.00 | $1.03 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $55,000.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $111,000.00 | $0.72 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $10,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $75,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $14,602.28 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $726,918.75 | $4.69 |
| Underwriter's counsel | Perez Law Firm PLLC | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.23 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
