Unl Tax Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020
$141,375,467 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 22, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $145,329,801
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $145,329,801
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $141,375,467 | $36,126,512 | $177,501,980 |
| 2024 | $141,378,910 | $41,445,311 | $182,824,221 |
| 2023 | $141,393,941 | $47,022,521 | $188,416,462 |
| 2022 | $141,559,863 | $57,138,841 | $198,698,704 |
| 2021 | $142,321,526 | $67,939,419 | $210,260,945 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,390,022, or $9.56 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.07 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $180,922.37 | $1.24 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $229,577.63 | $1.58 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $51,431.55 | $0.35 |
| Other costs | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | US Bank | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | Annual | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $800.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $63,000.00 | $0.43 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.41 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,287.70 | $0.24 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $695,870.80 | $4.79 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $51,431.55 | $0.35 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
