Unl Tax School Bldg Bonds Ser 2021
$6,410,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 27, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $7,215,000
- New money / refunding
- $7,215,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- School facilities and equipment
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 15, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,410,000 | $2,730,750 | $9,140,750 |
| 2024 | $6,615,000 | $2,938,700 | $9,553,700 |
| 2023 | $6,820,000 | $3,154,850 | $9,974,850 |
| 2022 | $7,020,000 | $3,379,000 | $10,399,000 |
| 2021 | $7,215,000 | $3,603,805 | $10,818,805 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $168,650, or $23.37 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $7,215.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $8,960.00 | $1.24 |
| Bond insurance | Permanent School Fund (PSF) Guarantee | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Co bond counsel | Powell Law Group LLP | One time | $3,840.00 | $0.53 |
| Financial advisor | Live Oak Public Finance LLC | One time | $63,064.57 | $8.74 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $7,215.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $500.00 | $0.07 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $10,000.00 | $1.39 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $11,812.00 | $1.64 |
| Special tax counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.69 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,993.30 | $0.55 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $33,550.00 | $4.65 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $9,500.00 | $1.32 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
