Sys First Tier Rev Ref Bonds 2022A
$417,505,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 11, 2022
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $501,515,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $501,515,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2040
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $417,505,000 | $247,831,353 | $665,336,353 |
| 2024 | $462,270,000 | $268,643,122 | $730,913,122 |
| 2023 | $501,515,000 | $291,555,141 | $793,070,141 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $4,144,753, or $8.26 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Crowe Horwath LLP | One time | $13,098.85 | $0.03 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $304,346.25 | $0.61 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $316,768.54 | $0.63 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $39,796.77 | $0.08 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $238,780.60 | $0.48 |
| Co financial advisor | RSI Group LLC | One time | $119,390.30 | $0.24 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | $87,325.68 | $0.17 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $130,988.51 | $0.26 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $6,185.57 | $0.01 |
| Issuer counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $54,578.55 | $0.11 |
| Other costs | CDM Smith Inc | One time | $573,592.16 | $1.14 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $1,900.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | Garza Business Services Inc | One time | $4,002.43 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $124,257.16 | $0.25 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $112,795.67 | $0.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $89,079.60 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,918,366.25 | $3.83 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
