Sys Second Tier Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2021B
$433,745,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 25, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $446,045,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $446,045,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $433,745,000 | $195,906,000 | $629,651,000 |
| 2024 | $446,045,000 | $213,061,700 | $659,106,700 |
| 2023 | $446,045,000 | $230,524,900 | $676,569,900 |
| 2022 | $446,045,000 | $247,988,100 | $694,033,100 |
| 2021 | $446,045,000 | $265,451,300 | $711,496,300 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $3,084,005, or $6.91 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | Crowe Horwath LLP | One time | $9,466.21 | $0.02 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Co bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $243,447.15 | $0.55 |
| Co bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $252,432.16 | $0.57 |
| Co financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $94,662.06 | $0.21 |
| Co financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $189,324.12 | $0.42 |
| Co financial advisor | RSI Group LLC | One time | $31,554.02 | $0.07 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | West & Associates LLP | One time | $63,160.00 | $0.14 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Winstead PC | One time | $94,740.00 | $0.21 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Public Finance Partners LLC | One time | $2,629.50 | $0.01 |
| Issuer counsel | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $23,665.52 | $0.05 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,961.61 | $0.00 |
| Other costs | CDM Smith Inc | One time | $88,389.65 | $0.20 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Garza Business Services Inc | One time | $2,629.50 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $89,534.53 | $0.20 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $78,096.20 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $66,865.83 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,724,398.75 | $3.87 |
| Trustee counsel | Haynes & Boone LLP | One time | $6,047.85 | $0.01 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
