Denton County Transportation Authority
Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2020
$7,955,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 19, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $12,930,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $12,930,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 15, 2033
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,955,000 | $354,544 | $8,309,544 |
| 2024 | $8,835,000 | $437,654 | $9,272,654 |
| 2023 | $9,725,000 | $529,526 | $10,254,526 |
| 2022 | $11,325,000 | $633,724 | $11,958,724 |
| 2021 | $12,930,000 | $753,786 | $13,683,786 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $84,525, or $6.54 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.73 |
| Bank counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.97 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $28,945.00 | $2.24 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $249.53 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $31,637.00 | $2.45 |
| MAC | Municipal Advisory Council (MAC) of Texas | One time | $1,693.00 | $0.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of America | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
