Metropolitan Transit Auth of Harris Co
Sales & Use Tax Ref Contr Oblig Ser 2017C
$21,765,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 28, 2017
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $25,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $25,200,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- May 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,765,000 | $989,662 | $22,754,662 |
| 2024 | $22,290,000 | $1,498,497 | $23,788,497 |
| 2023 | $22,805,000 | $2,019,344 | $24,824,344 |
| 2022 | $23,305,000 | $2,551,915 | $25,856,915 |
| 2021 | $23,795,000 | $3,095,920 | $26,890,920 |
| 2020 | $24,275,000 | $3,651,128 | $27,926,128 |
| 2019 | $24,745,000 | $4,217,309 | $28,962,309 |
| 2018 | $25,200,000 | $4,794,174 | $29,994,174 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $213,788, or $8.48 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | Andrews Kurth Kenyon LLP | One time | $100,000.00 | $3.97 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.20 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow verification | Robert Thomas CPA LLC | One time | $1,425.00 | $0.06 |
| Financial advisor | PFM Group | One time | $48,862.50 | $1.94 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Private placement counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $1.59 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
