Sr Lien Sales Tax Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015 (VR)
$40,905,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 15, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $117,470,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $117,470,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2028
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $40,905,000 | $1,294,491 | $42,199,491 |
| 2024 | $53,985,000 | $2,285,806 | $56,270,806 |
| 2023 | $57,745,000 | $3,455,806 | $61,200,806 |
| 2022 | $68,370,000 | $4,773,136 | $73,143,136 |
| 2021 | $78,770,000 | $6,310,024 | $85,080,024 |
| 2020 | $88,955,000 | $8,061,877 | $97,016,877 |
| 2019 | $94,395,000 | $9,981,857 | $104,376,857 |
| 2018 | $105,405,000 | $12,068,695 | $117,473,695 |
| 2017 | $116,030,000 | $14,381,457 | $130,411,457 |
| 2016 | $117,470,000 | $16,963,265 | $134,433,265 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $354,950, or $3.02 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bank counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.38 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $175,000.00 | $1.49 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Cobond counsel | West & Associates LLP | One time | $60,000.00 | $0.51 |
| Co financial advisor | First Southwest Co LLC | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.21 |
| CUSIP | Not reported | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $1,950.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.07 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
