Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
Last reported in fiscal year 2024, with $530,000 of principal then outstanding.
Terms
- Closing date
- March 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $6,770,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $6,770,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $530,000 | $4,767 | $534,767 |
| 2023 | $1,040,000 | $18,890 | $1,058,890 |
| 2022 | $1,540,000 | $42,097 | $1,582,097 |
| 2021 | $2,310,000 | $76,727 | $2,386,727 |
| 2020 | $3,060,000 | $125,031 | $3,185,031 |
| 2019 | $3,785,000 | $186,601 | $3,971,601 |
| 2018 | $4,485,000 | $260,990 | $4,745,990 |
| 2017 | $5,475,000 | $350,580 | $5,825,580 |
| 2016 | $6,770,000 | $460,724 | $7,230,724 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $165,600, or $24.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | Not reported | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.22 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,770.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $67,700.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $3,430.00 | $0.51 |
| Escrow agent | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Financial advisor | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $67,700.00 | $10.00 |
| Financial advisor | Public Finance Group LLC | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.66 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Hancock Whitney Bank | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Printing | Capital Printing Co | One time | $100.00 | $0.01 |
| Private placement | Huntington Bancshares Inc | One time | $7,500.00 | $1.11 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
