Participant
Hancock Whitney Bank
Paid on 14 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $16,000 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RolePlacement agent | Issues2 | Par of those issues$12,670,000 | Fees paid$6,500 | Median cost per $1,000$0.79 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement2 | First FY2016 | Last FY2017 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
| RolePaying agent, trustee and escrow | Issues13 | Par of those issues$84,010,000 | Fees paid$9,500 | Median cost per $1,000$0.10 | Negotiated0 | Competitive0 | Private placement13 | First FY2016 | Last FY2017 | Paid by the underwriter$0 |
Issues
14 issues, newest first.
Skip the issues hancock whitney bank worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | North Belt UD | 6/28/2017 | 2017 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $2,360,000 | $350 | Not reported |
| GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Highland Village | 2/23/2017 | 2017 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $6,485,000 | $700 | $0.05 |
| GO Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Dayton | 2/15/2017 | 2017 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $8,045,000 | $600 | $0.04 |
| Ltd Tax Notes Ser 2017 | Talty | 2/14/2017 | 2017 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $3,250,000 | $3,000 | $0.92 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2017 | Harris County MUD 248 | 2/9/2017 | 2017 | Placement agent | Private placement | $2,760,000 | $3,500 | $1.27 |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2016 | Manor | 8/11/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $18,000,000 | $600 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Harris County MUD 389 | 6/9/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $3,700,000 | $1,500 | $0.24 |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Galveston County MUD 43 | 5/12/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $14,310,000 | $600 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Harris County MUD 055 | 3/17/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $6,770,000 | $400 | $0.06 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2016 | Katy Management District 1 | 3/17/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $1,980,000 | $350 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Woodcreek Reserve MUD | 3/15/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $2,770,000 | $350 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016 | Harris County MUD 248 | 2/17/2016 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow; Placement agent | Private placement | $9,910,000 | $3,350 | $0.30 |
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2015 | Red Oak | 12/29/2015 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $2,410,000 | $700 | $0.15 |
| GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015 | Pleasanton | 11/18/2015 | 2016 | Paying agent, trustee and escrow | Private placement | $4,020,000 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Total, all 14 | $16,000 |
- Closed
- 2/14/2017
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Paying agent, trustee and escrow
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $3,250,000
- Fees to this firm
- $3,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.92
- Closed
- 2/9/2017
- FY
- 2017
- Role
- Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $2,760,000
- Fees to this firm
- $3,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- $1.27
- Closed
- 6/9/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Paying agent, trustee and escrow
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $3,700,000
- Fees to this firm
- $1,500
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.24
- Closed
- 2/17/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Paying agent, trustee and escrow; Placement agent
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $9,910,000
- Fees to this firm
- $3,350
- Per $1,000 of par
- $0.30
- Closed
- 11/18/2015
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Paying agent, trustee and escrow
- Sale type
- Private placement
- Par
- $4,020,000
- Fees to this firm
- Not reported
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–14 of 14
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links appear after review.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
