Unl Tax Ref Bonds Ser 2016
$4,645,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 17, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $9,910,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $9,910,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Sale
- Private placement
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2031
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,645,000 | $303,592 | $4,948,592 |
| 2024 | $5,430,000 | $419,958 | $5,849,958 |
| 2023 | $6,195,000 | $554,227 | $6,749,227 |
| 2022 | $6,935,000 | $705,878 | $7,640,878 |
| 2021 | $7,655,000 | $874,393 | $8,529,393 |
| 2020 | $8,350,000 | $1,059,251 | $9,409,251 |
| 2019 | $9,025,000 | $1,259,932 | $10,284,932 |
| 2018 | $9,295,000 | $1,471,528 | $10,766,528 |
| 2017 | $9,555,000 | $1,689,245 | $11,244,245 |
| 2016 | $9,910,000 | $1,922,968 | $11,832,968 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $242,700, or $24.49 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.96 |
| Bond counsel | Smith Murdaugh Little & Bonham LLP | One time | $99,100.00 | $10.00 |
| Bond insurance | None | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow agent | Amegy Bank of Texas | Annual | $500.00 | $0.05 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Financial advisor | RBC Capital Markets LLC | One time | $99,100.00 | $10.00 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $8,679.62 | $0.88 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Hancock Whitney Bank | Annual | $350.00 | $0.04 |
| Private placement | Hancock Whitney Bank | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.30 |
| Special tax counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $19,820.00 | $2.00 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
