Water district · Morris County · id 172-001-25
Northeast Texas MWD
$14,943,893 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$14.94 million
Fiscal year 2025
$14,943,893
Interest still to be paid
$8.32 million
Fiscal year 2025
$8,318,917
Total debt service outstanding
$23.26 million
Fiscal year 2025
$23,262,810
Issues outstanding
3
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Principal per resident
$1,056
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 14,145).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,943,893 | $8,318,917 | $23,262,810 | 3 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2024 | $17,089,432 | $8,640,062 | $25,729,494 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2023 | $19,234,653 | $8,990,906 | $28,225,559 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2022 | $21,357,169 | $9,379,061 | $30,736,230 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2021 | $23,457,149 | $9,804,247 | $33,261,396 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2020 | $25,208,642 | $10,272,125 | $35,480,767 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2019 | $26,919,850 | $10,768,420 | $37,688,270 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2018 | $28,364,850 | $11,288,328 | $39,653,178 | 4 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2017 | $30,314,850 | $11,813,338 | $42,128,188 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2016 | $24,506,324 | $25,485,171 | $49,991,495 | 5 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contract Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2017 (Southside Wtr Facil Proj) | May 18, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Mar 1, 2042 | $12,668,893 | $7,863,082 |
| Wtr Sys Rev Bonds Ser 2008 | Nov 12, 2008 | Revenue | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2035 | $1,550,000 | $447,679 |
| Contract Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 (Southside Wtr Facil Proj) | Jun 25, 2013 | Revenue | Refunding | Mar 1, 2026 | $725,000 | $8,156 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- Wtr Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2013 closed Jun 25, 2013; last reported fiscal year 2024
- Wtr Sys Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2010 closed Jul 7, 2010; last reported fiscal year 2017
- Contract Rev Ref Bonds (Southside Wtr Facil Proj) Ser 2009 closed Apr 14, 2009; last reported fiscal year 2016
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
