Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2016A
$3,140,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 22, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $4,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $4,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,140,000 | $813,925 | $3,953,925 |
| 2024 | $3,295,000 | $902,500 | $4,197,500 |
| 2023 | $3,445,000 | $994,075 | $4,439,075 |
| 2022 | $3,585,000 | $1,088,450 | $4,673,450 |
| 2021 | $3,720,000 | $1,185,525 | $4,905,525 |
| 2020 | $3,850,000 | $1,285,200 | $5,135,200 |
| 2019 | $3,975,000 | $1,387,375 | $5,362,375 |
| 2018 | $4,090,000 | $1,491,850 | $5,581,850 |
| 2017 | $4,200,000 | $1,598,525 | $5,798,525 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $335,473, or $79.87 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATR form prep | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $500.00 | $0.12 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $4,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $110,000.00 | $26.19 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $71,500.00 | $17.02 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.31 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.90 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $84,000.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $9,398.80 | $2.24 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $60.00 | $0.01 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Regions Bank | One time | $750.00 | $0.18 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $3,954.00 | $0.94 |
| Rating agency (paid by the underwriter) | S&P | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $3,334.80 | $0.79 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $38,475.00 | $9.16 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
