Water district · Montgomery County · id 170-297-04
Conroe MMD 1
$101,495,000 of principal outstanding on 14 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$101.5 million
Fiscal year 2025
$101,495,000
Interest still to be paid
$48.68 million
Fiscal year 2025
$48,677,046
Total debt service outstanding
$150.2 million
Fiscal year 2025
$150,172,046
Issues outstanding
14
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.8600
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$849.6 million
Fiscal year 2025
$849,575,014
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
11.95%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$22,002
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 4,613).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $101,495,000 | $48,677,046 | $150,172,046 | 14 | 0.8600 | $849,575,014 |
| 2024 | $98,360,000 | $49,088,008 | $147,448,008 | 13 | 0.8700 | $707,442,075 |
| 2023 | $63,450,000 | $27,194,234 | $90,644,234 | 10 | 0.6000 | $514,837,384 |
| 2022 | $51,225,000 | $21,001,861 | $72,226,861 | 9 | 0.9000 | $324,253,919 |
| 2021 | $29,500,000 | $12,357,222 | $41,857,222 | 6 | 0.0000 | $240,143,259 |
| 2020 | $22,410,000 | $10,602,283 | $33,012,283 | 5 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $20,360,000 | $10,283,197 | $30,643,197 | 4 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2018 | $10,285,000 | $5,732,599 | $16,017,599 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 | Sep 21, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2049 | $15,500,000 | $9,616,650 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | Sep 22, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2048 | $12,730,000 | $6,650,125 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | Sep 21, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2049 | $12,510,000 | $7,758,050 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 16, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2047 | $9,675,000 | $2,501,609 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2024 | Aug 22, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $8,570,000 | $5,087,200 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | Sep 17, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2046 | $6,705,000 | $1,719,816 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2022 | Jul 21, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2048 | $6,625,000 | $3,837,085 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2019 | Jul 30, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2044 | $6,190,000 | $2,292,574 |
| Unl Tax Park Bonds Ser 2024 | Dec 19, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Recreation | Mar 1, 2050 | $5,000,000 | $3,074,556 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 16, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2047 | $4,830,000 | $1,310,047 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 | Feb 28, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2043 | $4,590,000 | $1,751,663 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2018 | Mar 22, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2043 | $3,990,000 | $1,562,931 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2019 | Jul 30, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2044 | $2,515,000 | $920,506 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 20, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2046 | $2,065,000 | $594,234 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
