Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020
$5,850,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 7, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $6,670,000
- New money / refunding
- $6,670,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- April 1, 2045
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,850,000 | $1,833,375 | $7,683,375 |
| 2024 | $6,020,000 | $1,987,369 | $8,007,369 |
| 2023 | $6,185,000 | $2,148,788 | $8,333,788 |
| 2022 | $6,355,000 | $2,317,856 | $8,672,856 |
| 2021 | $6,515,000 | $2,494,125 | $9,009,125 |
| 2020 | $6,670,000 | $2,613,234 | $9,283,234 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $501,910, or $75.25 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $6,670.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond application report | Edminster Hinshaw Russ & Associates Inc | One time | $47,088.00 | $7.06 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $3,304.15 | $0.50 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $126,700.00 | $19.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $121,728.00 | $18.25 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $1.20 |
| Financial advisor | Tierra Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $3,291.31 | $0.49 |
| Financial advisor | Tierra Financial Advisors LLC | One time | $50,000.00 | $7.50 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $33,831.67 | $5.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Zions Bancorporation NA | One time | $400.00 | $0.06 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $13,847.75 | $2.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $4,399.53 | $0.66 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $65,975.00 | $9.89 |
| TCEQ | Not reported | One time | $16,675.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
