Water district · Montgomery County · id 170-295-04
Montgomery County MUD 139
$84,755,000 of principal outstanding on 17 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$84.76 million
Fiscal year 2025
$84,755,000
Interest still to be paid
$41.60 million
Fiscal year 2025
$41,597,871
Total debt service outstanding
$126.4 million
Fiscal year 2025
$126,352,871
Issues outstanding
17
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
1.0500
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$661.4 million
Fiscal year 2025
$661,393,679
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
12.81%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$13,460
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 6,297).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $84,755,000 | $41,597,871 | $126,352,871 | 17 | 1.0500 | $661,393,679 |
| 2024 | $80,040,000 | $39,636,818 | $119,676,818 | 15 | 1.1000 | $575,100,927 |
| 2023 | $67,040,000 | $32,427,290 | $99,467,290 | 12 | 1.1500 | $413,004,160 |
| 2022 | $52,195,000 | $23,367,236 | $75,562,236 | 10 | 1.3000 | $263,219,827 |
| 2021 | $26,535,000 | $11,238,566 | $37,773,566 | 6 | 0.0000 | $184,675,451 |
| 2020 | $27,235,000 | $11,971,512 | $39,206,512 | 6 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $9,625,000 | $5,086,348 | $14,711,348 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2018 | $4,660,000 | $2,482,729 | $7,142,729 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2017 | $4,775,000 | $2,590,516 | $7,365,516 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2022 | Aug 11, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2047 | $8,345,000 | $4,390,138 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | Jan 10, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2047 | $8,030,000 | $4,682,713 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2023 | Aug 10, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2048 | $7,335,000 | $4,477,925 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | Aug 11, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2047 | $7,060,000 | $3,788,875 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 8, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2046 | $6,820,000 | $1,671,613 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | Aug 15, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2049 | $6,000,000 | $3,687,400 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 7, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2045 | $5,850,000 | $1,833,375 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2024 | Aug 15, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2049 | $5,000,000 | $3,022,550 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2019 | Sep 10, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2044 | $4,645,000 | $1,460,188 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2018 | Sep 6, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Apr 1, 2043 | $4,250,000 | $1,727,225 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Apr 1, 2050 | $3,885,000 | $2,757,368 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2017 | Aug 15, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2042 | $3,715,000 | $1,419,935 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023A | Sep 12, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2048 | $3,590,000 | $2,295,619 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2019 | Sep 10, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2044 | $3,250,000 | $1,040,445 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2050 | $2,815,000 | $2,003,652 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 8, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2046 | $2,380,000 | $617,056 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 7, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Apr 1, 2045 | $1,785,000 | $721,794 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
