Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2021
$15,145,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 19, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $16,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $16,510,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Water and sewer
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2047
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,145,000 | $3,969,334 | $19,114,334 |
| 2024 | $15,625,000 | $4,311,341 | $19,936,341 |
| 2023 | $16,095,000 | $4,669,972 | $20,764,972 |
| 2022 | $16,510,000 | $5,044,091 | $21,554,091 |
| 2021 | $16,510,000 | $5,266,563 | $21,776,563 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,436,028, or $86.98 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | L&S District Services LLC | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Accountant CPA | McGrath & Associates | One time | $7,500.00 | $0.45 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.58 |
| Bond application report | Jones & Carter Inc | One time | $55,000.00 | $3.33 |
| Bond counsel | Coats Rose PC | One time | $370,200.00 | $22.42 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Assured Guaranty Inc | One time | $279,019.00 | $16.90 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $6,430.73 | $0.39 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $8,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | Robert W Baird & Co | One time | $330,200.00 | $20.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $99,060.00 | $6.00 |
| Other costs | Fort Bend Herald | One time | $120.00 | $0.01 |
| Other costs | Tax Tech Inc | One time | $2,500.00 | $0.15 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Amegy Bank of Texas | One time | $400.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | DigiColor LLC | One time | $1,368.60 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Ipreo LLC | One time | $1,300.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $13,373.10 | $0.81 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $207,781.26 | $12.59 |
| TCEQ | Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) | One time | $41,275.00 | $2.50 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
