Water district · Denton County · id 061-224-13
The Lakes FWSD
$160,935,000 of principal outstanding on 11 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$160.9 million
Fiscal year 2025
$160,935,000
Interest still to be paid
$83.05 million
Fiscal year 2025
$83,049,823
Total debt service outstanding
$244.0 million
Fiscal year 2025
$243,984,823
Issues outstanding
11
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.9600
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$1.22 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$1,223,857,846
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
13.15%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$13,160
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 12,229).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $160,935,000 | $83,049,823 | $243,984,823 | 11 | 0.9600 | $1,223,857,846 |
| 2024 | $134,975,000 | $72,201,148 | $207,176,148 | 9 | 0.9600 | $931,922,545 |
| 2023 | $82,150,000 | $39,285,455 | $121,435,455 | 7 | 0.0000 | $537,466,885 |
| 2022 | $57,670,000 | $26,612,398 | $84,282,398 | 6 | 0.9800 | $275,299,502 |
| 2021 | $19,075,000 | $8,789,891 | $27,864,891 | 3 | 1.0000 | $147,419,943 |
| 2020 | $13,940,000 | $7,649,847 | $21,589,847 | 2 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2019 | $7,285,000 | $4,465,053 | $11,750,053 | 1 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | Sep 20, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2049 | $27,015,000 | $16,707,847 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2023 | Sep 20, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2049 | $27,015,000 | $16,616,328 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | Sep 21, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2048 | $24,415,000 | $12,380,950 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2024 | Sep 18, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2050 | $18,185,000 | $10,334,800 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2022 | Jul 21, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2048 | $17,130,000 | $9,542,519 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 22, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2047 | $10,230,000 | $2,747,597 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | Nov 20, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2050 | $10,065,000 | $5,804,825 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2021 | Sep 22, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2047 | $9,790,000 | $2,641,603 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2019 | Mar 13, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2045 | $6,505,000 | $2,892,341 |
| Unl Tax Bonds Ser 2020 | Apr 22, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2046 | $6,055,000 | $2,249,000 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | Sep 16, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2046 | $4,530,000 | $1,132,013 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
