Water district · Denton County · id 061-212-04
Denton County MUD 6
$95,575,000 of principal outstanding on 13 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$95.58 million
Fiscal year 2025
$95,575,000
Interest still to be paid
$46.07 million
Fiscal year 2025
$46,073,812
Total debt service outstanding
$141.6 million
Fiscal year 2025
$141,648,812
Issues outstanding
13
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.9345
Fiscal year 2025
Taxable value
$771.0 million
Fiscal year 2025
$771,025,101
Tax-supported principal to taxable value
12.40%
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures.
Principal per resident
$15,958
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 5,989).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $95,575,000 | $46,073,812 | $141,648,812 | 13 | 0.9345 | $771,025,101 |
| 2024 | $74,765,000 | $34,705,256 | $109,470,256 | 10 | 0.9500 | $600,429,376 |
| 2023 | $58,605,000 | $25,750,050 | $84,355,050 | 8 | 0.0000 | $414,636,590 |
| 2022 | $40,660,000 | $13,840,843 | $54,500,843 | 6 | 1.0000 | $256,660,602 |
| 2021 | $20,720,000 | $6,964,419 | $27,684,419 | 4 | 1.0000 | $156,983,334 |
| 2020 | $20,720,000 | $7,444,912 | $28,164,912 | 4 | Not reported | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | Dec 6, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2048 | $12,740,000 | $8,353,938 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2021 | Nov 16, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2047 | $11,265,000 | $3,423,356 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | Jun 18, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2049 | $9,240,000 | $5,124,800 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | Oct 17, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2049 | $8,175,000 | $5,125,785 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2025 | Jan 21, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2050 | $7,995,000 | $4,711,685 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2021 | Nov 16, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2047 | $7,970,000 | $2,416,394 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2025 | Mar 20, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $7,700,000 | $4,561,134 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2025A | Jun 17, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $6,840,000 | $4,548,026 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2019 | Oct 3, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2045 | $5,440,000 | $1,554,381 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2023 | Feb 28, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2048 | $5,375,000 | $2,923,525 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2019 | Oct 3, 2019 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2045 | $5,070,000 | $1,453,619 |
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 20, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Combined utility system | Mar 1, 2046 | $4,390,000 | $1,047,922 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2020 | Aug 20, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2046 | $3,375,000 | $829,247 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
