Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023
$9,200,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- November 14, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $9,200,000
- New money / refunding
- $9,200,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Sale
- Competitive
- Final maturity
- March 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,200,000 | $6,185,178 | $15,385,178 |
| 2024 | $9,200,000 | $7,147,926 | $16,347,926 |
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $929,129, or $100.99 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accountant CPA | McCall Gibson Swedlund Barfoot Ellis PLLC | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.36 |
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,200.00 | $1.00 |
| Bond counsel | Winstead PC | One time | $230,000.00 | $25.00 |
| Bond insurance (paid by the underwriter) | Build America Mutual (BAM) Assurance Co | One time | $220,800.00 | $24.00 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $10,384.00 | $1.13 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $1.36 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $140,000.00 | $15.22 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $55,200.00 | $6.00 |
| Other costs | Denton RecordChronicle | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Other costs | Pape Dawson Engineers Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.72 |
| Other costs | Texas Bond Reporter | One time | Not reported | |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | Annual | $400.00 | $0.04 |
| Paying agent and registrar | UMB Bank NA | One time | $750.00 | $0.08 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $25,000.00 | $2.72 |
| Printing | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $3,100.00 | $0.34 |
| Printing | MuniHub | One time | $900.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $7,820.00 | $0.85 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $174,975.00 | $19.02 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
