Water district · Denton County · id 061-999-UNK
Brookfield WCID
$31,905,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$31.90 million
Fiscal year 2025
$31,905,000
Interest still to be paid
$19.80 million
Fiscal year 2025
$19,800,653
Total debt service outstanding
$51.71 million
Fiscal year 2025
$51,705,653
Issues outstanding
3
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Principal per resident
$26,195
Fiscal year 2025
Computed here from the reported figures (population 1,218).
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues | Tax rate | Taxable value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $31,905,000 | $19,800,653 | $51,705,653 | 3 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
| 2024 | $32,050,000 | $21,660,071 | $53,710,071 | 3 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2023 | $6,350,000 | $3,954,181 | $10,304,181 | 1 | 0.0000 | Not reported |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024 | May 6, 2024 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Water and sewer | Mar 1, 2050 | $16,500,000 | $10,204,875 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023 | Nov 14, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2049 | $9,200,000 | $6,185,178 |
| Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022 | Sep 6, 2022 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Transportation | Mar 1, 2048 | $6,205,000 | $3,410,600 |
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
