This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Water district · Denton County · id 061-999-UNK

Brookfield WCID

$31,905,000 of principal outstanding on 3 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$31.90 million
Fiscal year 2025

$31,905,000

Interest still to be paid
$19.80 million
Fiscal year 2025

$19,800,653

Total debt service outstanding
$51.71 million
Fiscal year 2025

$51,705,653

Issues outstanding
3
Fiscal year 2025
Tax rate (total, per $100 of value)
0.0000
Fiscal year 2025
Principal per resident
$26,195
Fiscal year 2025

Computed here from the reported figures (population 1,218).

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.FY 2023: $6,350,0002023FY 2024: $32,050,0002024FY 2025: $31,905,0002025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt serviceIssuesTax rateTaxable value
2025$31,905,000$19,800,653$51,705,65330.0000Not reported
2024$32,050,000$21,660,071$53,710,0713Not reportedNot reported
2023$6,350,000$3,954,181$10,304,18110.0000Not reported

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
IssueClosedPledgePurposeFinal maturityPrincipalInterest
Unl Tax Util Bonds Ser 2024May 6, 2024Tax-supported (general obligation)Water and sewerMar 1, 2050$16,500,000$10,204,875
Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2023Nov 14, 2023Tax-supported (general obligation)TransportationMar 1, 2049$9,200,000$6,185,178
Unl Tax Road Bonds Ser 2022Sep 6, 2022Tax-supported (general obligation)TransportationMar 1, 2048$6,205,000$3,410,600

Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance Local By Year (updated by the publisher Sep 9, 2026). Loaded here Oct 4, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.