Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs SF
Residential Mortgage Rev Bonds Ser 2023B (Non-AMT)
$193,920,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 27, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2024
- Par amount
- $200,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $200,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TDHCA Single Family
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- January 1, 2054
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $193,920,000 | $203,787,584 | $397,707,584 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $196,515,000 | $199,490,381 | $396,005,381 |
| 2024 | Year end | $198,085,000 | $205,454,134 | $403,539,134 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $200,000,000 | $215,484,499 | $415,484,499 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,199,686, or $11.00 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $60,372.00 | $0.30 |
| Co financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $200,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $44,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $200,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $200,000.00 | $1.00 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.06 |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $6,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,200.00 | $0.01 |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $41,835.00 | $0.21 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $96,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.40 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $66,109.00 | $0.33 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,116,850.00 | $5.58 |
| Trustee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.03 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $40,319.55 | $0.20 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
