Texas Public Finance Authority
GO & Ref Bonds Ser 2015C (Taxable)
$203,390,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 29, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $369,800,000
- New money / refunding
- $69,800,000 / $300,000,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Health
- Program
- Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- October 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $203,390,000 | $42,272,393 | $245,662,393 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $203,390,000 | $45,877,573 | $249,267,573 |
| 2024 | Year end | $221,880,000 | $49,730,612 | $271,610,612 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $221,880,000 | $53,583,650 | $275,463,650 |
| 2023 | Year end | $240,370,000 | $57,670,680 | $298,040,680 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $240,370,000 | $61,757,709 | $302,127,709 |
| 2022 | Year end | $258,860,000 | $66,057,836 | $324,917,836 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $258,860,000 | $70,357,963 | $329,217,963 |
| 2021 | Year end | $277,350,000 | $74,849,924 | $352,199,924 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $277,350,000 | $79,341,884 | $356,691,884 |
| 2020 | Year end | $295,840,000 | $83,998,129 | $379,838,129 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $295,840,000 | $88,654,373 | $384,494,373 |
| 2019 | Year end | $314,330,000 | $93,449,015 | $407,779,015 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $314,330,000 | $98,243,657 | $412,573,657 |
| 2018 | Year end | $332,820,000 | $103,139,161 | $435,959,161 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $332,820,000 | $108,034,666 | $440,854,666 |
| 2017 | Year end | $351,310,000 | $112,997,013 | $464,307,013 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $351,310,000 | $117,959,359 | $469,269,359 |
| 2016 | Year end | $369,800,000 | $122,954,062 | $492,754,062 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $369,800,000 | $127,171,812 | $496,971,812 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,808,233, or $4.89 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $60,265.00 | $0.16 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.12 |
| Escrow agent | Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Co | One time | $500.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Coastal Securities Inc | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $65,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $5,056.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $968.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.19 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $80,000.00 | $0.22 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $39,160.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $93,576.00 | $0.25 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,234,208.00 | $3.34 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Bracewell LLP | One time | $40,000.00 | $0.11 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
