State issuer
Texas Public Finance Authority
$4,138,935,000 of principal outstanding on 24 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$4.14 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$4,138,935,000
Interest still to be paid
$1.25 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$1,248,076,885
Total debt service outstanding
$5.39 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$5,387,011,885
Issues outstanding
24
Fiscal year 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,138,935,000 | $1,248,076,885 | $5,387,011,885 | 24 |
| 2024 | $4,180,705,000 | $1,273,496,632 | $5,454,201,632 | 27 |
| 2023 | $4,076,670,000 | $1,155,823,224 | $5,232,493,224 | 29 |
| 2022 | $3,924,190,000 | $1,023,237,581 | $4,947,427,581 | 29 |
| 2021 | $3,804,290,000 | $1,088,085,873 | $4,892,375,873 | 30 |
| 2020 | $3,321,822,608 | $1,002,256,721 | $4,324,079,330 | 32 |
| 2019 | $3,145,829,748 | $994,369,354 | $4,140,199,102 | 32 |
| 2018 | $2,991,144,357 | $975,360,291 | $3,966,504,648 | 32 |
| 2017 | $2,941,273,362 | $935,515,950 | $3,876,789,313 | 34 |
| 2016 | $3,134,040,063 | $969,887,277 | $4,103,927,340 | 33 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GO & Ref Bonds Ser 2021AB | Nov 18, 2021 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2041 | $706,025,000 | $129,881,024 |
| State of Texas GO and Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2020 | Apr 23, 2020 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2039 | $354,135,000 | $64,935,877 |
| GO & Ref Bonds Taxable Ser 2023 (CPRIT) | Aug 29, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2043 | $345,985,000 | $161,528,940 |
| Lease Rev and Ref Bonds (Texas Facil Commission) Txbl Ser 2020 | Dec 23, 2020 | Revenue | General purpose | Feb 1, 2041 | $318,300,000 | $53,245,137 |
| GO Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2025 | Jul 31, 2025 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2044 | $298,100,000 | $145,196,441 |
| State of Texas GO & Ref Bonds Txbl Ser 2023A (CPRIT) | Nov 15, 2023 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2043 | $285,000,000 | $166,337,325 |
| Lease Rev Bonds (TxDOT - Austin Campus Cons Proj) Txbl Ser 2021 | Mar 11, 2021 | Revenue | General purpose | Feb 1, 2041 | $270,385,000 | $59,876,639 |
| State of Texas GO and Ref Bonds, Taxable Series 2017 (CPRIT) | Feb 8, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2036 | $225,000,000 | $50,830,688 |
| State of Texas GO & Ref Bonds, Taxable Ser 2018 | Sep 11, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2037 | $204,010,000 | $50,821,095 |
| GO & Ref Bonds Ser 2015C (Taxable) | Oct 29, 2015 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Health | Oct 1, 2035 | $203,390,000 | $42,272,393 |
| Series 2019A and Series 2019B (Taxable) (New MLPP and Lease Purchase Projects) | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 31, 2041 | $198,610,000 | $129,991,156 | |
| Lease Rev and Ref Bonds (Texas Facil Commission) Ser 2019 | Jun 18, 2019 | Revenue | General purpose | Feb 1, 2039 | $178,215,000 | $52,190,300 |
| TPFA Lease Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2024 (Texas Facil Commission) | Oct 30, 2024 | Revenue | Refunding | Feb 1, 2041 | $96,845,000 | $38,730,125 |
| State of Texas GO Ref Bonds, Series 2016 | May 26, 2016 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2030 | $89,945,000 | $10,044,100 |
| GO Ref Bonds Series 2017A | Mar 29, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2035 | $80,245,000 | $19,988,300 |
| TSU RFS Bonds Ser 2023 | Jul 25, 2023 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | May 1, 2042 | $74,430,000 | $39,484,275 |
| State of Texas GO Ref Bonds, Ser 2018A | Oct 11, 2018 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2029 | $69,130,000 | $7,215,250 |
| MSU RFS Rev and Ref Bonds, Series 2016AB | Sep 15, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Dec 1, 2035 | $55,890,000 | $12,349,124 |
| TSU RFS Rev Bonds, Series 2016 | Sep 15, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | May 1, 2036 | $35,925,000 | $8,223,600 |
| State of Texas GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015AB | May 5, 2015 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2028 | $18,290,000 | $1,218,000 |
| State of Texas GO Ref Bonds (Texas Military Value Revolving Loan Program), Taxable Series 2016 | Dec 7, 2016 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2032 | $13,995,000 | $1,910,653 |
| TSU RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2021 | Jun 24, 2021 | Revenue | Refunding | May 1, 2030 | $8,635,000 | $1,337,750 |
| State of Texas GO Ref Bonds, Taxable Series 2017B | Oct 3, 2017 | Tax-supported (general obligation) | Refunding | Oct 1, 2028 | $8,030,000 | $460,293 |
| Lease Rev Ref Bonds (THCP), Taxable Series 2017 | Sep 28, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Feb 1, 2026 | $420,000 | $8,400 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2014A closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TPFA MSU RFS Rev Bonds Series 2012 A&B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- GO Ref Bonds Ser 2014B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TFC 2016 Series A (Taxable) and Series B (Tax Exempt) Rev CP Program closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- MSU Rev and Ref Bonds Ser 2015AB closed Jun 30, 2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- TPFA TSU RFS Ref Bonds, Ser 2013 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- TPFA GO Ref Bonds, Ser 2013 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015A-E closed May 12, 2015; last reported fiscal year 2023
- TPFA GO CP (CPRIT), Series 2009A and 2009B (7.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- TPFA GO and Ref Bonds Tax Ser 2011 (CPRIT) (7.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- TPFA GO CP Ser 2008 (01/08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TPFA GO and Ref Bonds Ser 2011 (7.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TPFA GO Ref Bonds, Series 2010A & B (6.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- TSU RFS and HBCUCF Program Note Ser 2012 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA TSU RFS Rev Bonds, Ser 2011 (11.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA TSU RFS & HBC Fin Program Note Ser 2011-4 (8.11) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA SFA Series 2010 & Ref Ser 2010A (3.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA MSU Series 2010 (3.10) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2020
- TPFA GO and Ref Bonds, Ser 2009A & 2009B (7.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- CP - Master Lease Purchase CP Ser 2003 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- TPFA MSU State RFS Rev Bonds, Series 2008 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TPFA GO Ref Bonds, Ser 2008A (05.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- TPFA GO Ser 2007 (09/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA SFA RFS Bonds, Ser 2009 (11.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA Tax Lease Rev Bonds (THC) Series 2006 closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA SFA RFS Ser 2008 (01/08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA Rev Ref Bonds, Ser 2008 (5.08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
- TPFA GO Ref Series 2006A & 2006B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- Unemployment Compensation Obligation Assessment Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2014AB closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- TPFA (MSU RFS & Ref) Ser 2007 (7/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
- TPFA GO (TMVRLF) Ser 2007A-1, A-2, B (01/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2016
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
