This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

Texas Public Finance Authority

State of Texas GO Ref Bonds Ser 2015AB

$18,290,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Terms

Closing date
May 5, 2015
Fiscal year issued
2015
Par amount
$135,105,000
New money / refunding
$0 / $135,105,000
Pledge
Tax-supported (general obligation)
Purpose
Refunding
Program
TPFA GO NSS Park Dev Bonds
Sale
Negotiated
Final maturity
October 1, 2028

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal, interest and debt service outstanding at each reporting date
Fiscal yearPeriodPrincipalInterestTotal debt service
2025Year end$18,290,000$1,218,000$19,508,000
2025Period 1$18,290,000$1,675,250$19,965,250
2024Year end$29,445,000$2,411,375$31,856,375
2024Period 1$29,445,000$3,147,500$32,592,500
2023Year end$44,230,000$4,253,250$48,483,250
2023Period 1$44,230,000$5,359,000$49,589,000
2022Year end$59,285,000$6,841,125$66,126,125
2022Period 1$59,285,000$8,323,250$67,608,250
2021Year end$74,435,000$10,184,125$84,619,125
2021Period 1$74,435,000$12,045,000$86,480,000
2020Year end$89,670,000$14,286,750$103,956,750
2020Period 1$89,670,000$16,528,500$106,198,500
2019Year end$725,000$18,125$743,125
2019Year end$105,005,000$19,153,625$124,158,625
2019Period 1$725,000$36,250$761,250
2019Period 1$105,005,000$21,778,750$126,783,750
2018Year end$1,465,000$72,875$1,537,875
2018Year end$119,635,000$24,769,625$144,404,625
2018Period 1$119,635,000$27,760,500$147,395,500
2018Period 1$1,465,000$109,500$1,574,500
2017Year end$2,220,000$161,225$2,381,225
2017Year end$129,845,000$30,981,625$160,826,625
2017Period 1$129,845,000$34,202,750$164,047,750
2017Period 1$2,220,000$212,950$2,432,950
2016Year end$3,725,000$287,250$4,012,250
2016Year end$129,845,000$37,423,875$167,268,875
2016Period 1$129,845,000$40,645,000$170,490,000
2016Period 1$3,725,000$361,550$4,086,550

State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.

Costs of issuance

Download CSV

One-time costs reported: $858,164, or $6.35 per $1,000 of par (computed here).

Each cost of issuance, who was paid and how much
CostPaid toTypeAmountPer $1,000
Attorney General reviewNot reportedOne time$14,760.00$0.11
Bond counselNorton Rose Fulbright US LLPOne time$75,000.00$0.56
Disclosure counselMcCall Parkhurst & Horton LLPOne time$40,000.00$0.30
Escrow agentTexas Treasury Safekeeping Trust CoOne time$1,250.00$0.01
Escrow verificationCausey Demgen & Moore PCOne time$2,990.00$0.02
Financial advisorCoastal Securities IncOne time$69,989.00$0.52
Underwriter's spread: management feeNot reportedOne time$44,999.00$0.33
Other costsNot reportedOne time$5,132.00$0.04
PrintingImageMaster LLCOne time$1,606.00$0.01
Rating agencyFitchOne time$50,000.00$0.37
Rating agencyMoodysOne time$45,000.00$0.33
Rating agencyS&POne time$10,000.00$0.07
Underwriter's spread: expensesNot reportedOne time$45,316.00$0.34
Underwriter's spread: takedownNot reportedOne time$427,122.00$3.16
Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter)Andrews & Kurth LLPOne time$25,000.00$0.19

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.