Texas Public Finance Authority
State of Texas GO Ref Bonds, Ser 2018A
$69,130,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- October 11, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $164,510,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $164,510,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TPFA GO NSS Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- October 1, 2029
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $69,130,000 | $7,215,250 | $76,345,250 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $69,130,000 | $8,943,500 | $78,073,500 |
| 2024 | Year end | $89,845,000 | $11,189,625 | $101,034,625 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $89,845,000 | $13,435,750 | $103,280,750 |
| 2023 | Year end | $112,765,000 | $16,254,875 | $129,019,875 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $112,765,000 | $19,074,000 | $131,839,000 |
| 2022 | Year end | $136,425,000 | $22,484,625 | $158,909,625 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $136,425,000 | $25,895,250 | $162,320,250 |
| 2021 | Year end | $160,235,000 | $29,901,125 | $190,136,125 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $160,235,000 | $33,907,000 | $194,142,000 |
| 2020 | Year end | $164,510,000 | $38,019,750 | $202,529,750 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $164,510,000 | $42,132,500 | $206,642,500 |
| 2019 | Year end | $164,510,000 | $46,245,250 | $210,755,250 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $164,510,000 | $50,129,514 | $214,639,514 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $932,312, or $5.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $98,000.00 | $0.60 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $43,129.00 | $0.26 |
| Escrow agent | Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Co | One time | $1,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Grant Thornton LLP | One time | $800.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | FTN Financial Capital Assets Corp | One time | $51,593.00 | $0.31 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.21 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $2,006.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $744.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $29,750.00 | $0.18 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.18 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $62,209.00 | $0.38 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $523,581.00 | $3.18 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.27 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
