Texas Public Finance Authority
State of Texas GO Ref Bonds, Series 2016
$89,945,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- May 26, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2016
- Par amount
- $157,520,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $157,520,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TPFA GO NSS Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- October 1, 2030
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $89,945,000 | $10,044,100 | $99,989,100 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $89,945,000 | $11,898,250 | $101,843,250 |
| 2024 | Year end | $105,245,000 | $14,134,900 | $119,379,900 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $105,245,000 | $16,371,550 | $121,616,550 |
| 2023 | Year end | $128,495,000 | $19,189,450 | $147,684,450 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $128,495,000 | $22,007,350 | $150,502,350 |
| 2022 | Year end | $138,300,000 | $25,070,375 | $163,370,375 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $138,300,000 | $28,133,400 | $166,433,400 |
| 2021 | Year end | $138,300,000 | $31,196,425 | $169,496,425 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $138,300,000 | $34,259,450 | $172,559,450 |
| 2020 | Year end | $157,520,000 | $37,802,975 | $195,322,975 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $157,520,000 | $41,346,500 | $198,866,500 |
| 2019 | Year end | $157,520,000 | $44,890,025 | $202,410,025 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $157,520,000 | $48,433,550 | $205,953,550 |
| 2018 | Year end | $157,520,000 | $51,977,075 | $209,497,075 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $157,520,000 | $55,520,600 | $213,040,600 |
| 2017 | Year end | $157,520,000 | $59,064,125 | $216,584,125 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $157,520,000 | $62,607,650 | $220,127,650 |
| 2016 | Year end | $157,520,000 | $65,068,431 | $222,588,431 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,025,063, or $6.51 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $120,000.00 | $0.76 |
| Disclosure counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $44,231.00 | $0.28 |
| Escrow agent | Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Co | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.01 |
| Escrow verification | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $3,350.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | Coastal Securities Inc | One time | $70,000.00 | $0.44 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $4,944.00 | $0.03 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $916.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $45,000.00 | $0.29 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $50,000.00 | $0.32 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $56,197.00 | $0.36 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $566,675.00 | $3.60 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $32,500.00 | $0.21 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
