Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation SF
SF MRB Ser 2023A
$56,635,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 28, 2023
- Fiscal year issued
- 2023
- Par amount
- $60,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $60,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- TSAHC Single Family Programs
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- September 1, 2053
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $56,635,000 | $49,512,251 | $106,147,251 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $57,825,000 | $51,910,589 | $109,735,589 |
| 2024 | Year end | $59,110,000 | $54,698,189 | $113,808,189 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $59,840,000 | $57,017,216 | $116,857,216 |
| 2023 | Year end | $59,925,000 | $58,576,052 | $118,501,052 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $60,000,000 | $58,689,351 | $118,689,351 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $700,000, or $11.67 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.16 |
| Bond counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $80,000.00 | $1.33 |
| Disclosure counsel | Ballard Spahr LLP | One time | $35,000.00 | $0.58 |
| Escrow agent | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | $9,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Financial advisor | CSG Advisors | One time | $46,000.00 | $0.77 |
| Underwriter's spread: management fee | Not reported | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Other costs | BLX Group LLC | One time | Not reported | |
| Other costs | Causey Demgen & Moore PC | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | Financial Press LLC | One time | $1,750.00 | $0.03 |
| Private activity | Not reported | One time | $15,500.00 | $0.26 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $43,700.00 | $0.73 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $42,700.00 | $0.71 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $333,944.00 | $5.57 |
| Travel | Not reported | One time | $3,906.00 | $0.07 |
| Trustee | Wells Fargo Bank | One time | $19,500.00 | $0.33 |
| Trustee counsel | Akerman LLP | One time | $4,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.42 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
