Texas Transportation Commission Grand Parkway Transportation Corporation
Grand Parkway System Toll Rev & Ref Bonds Ser 2020A, B, & C
$2,233,495,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 27, 2020
- Fiscal year issued
- 2020
- Par amount
- $2,307,060,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $2,307,060,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- Grand Parkway Transportation Corp
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- October 1, 2052
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $2,233,495,000 | $1,833,851,895 | $4,067,346,895 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $2,233,495,000 | $1,872,501,396 | $4,105,996,396 |
| 2024 | Year end | $2,236,275,000 | $1,911,173,749 | $4,147,448,749 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $2,236,275,000 | $1,949,846,102 | $4,186,121,102 |
| 2023 | Year end | $2,255,360,000 | $1,988,671,898 | $4,244,031,898 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $2,255,360,000 | $2,027,497,694 | $4,282,857,694 |
| 2022 | Year end | $2,274,140,000 | $2,066,472,885 | $4,340,612,885 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $2,274,140,000 | $2,105,448,076 | $4,379,588,076 |
| 2021 | Year end | $2,292,625,000 | $2,144,567,542 | $4,437,192,542 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $2,292,625,000 | $2,183,687,008 | $4,476,312,008 |
| 2020 | Year end | $2,307,060,000 | $2,230,327,079 | $4,537,387,079 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $2,307,060,000 | $2,230,327,079 | $4,537,387,079 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $14,610,321, or $6.33 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $28,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $1,014,067.00 | $0.44 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Kassahn & Ortiz PC | One time | $69,212.00 | $0.03 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $796,789.00 | $0.35 |
| Escrow agent | US Bank | One time | Not reported | |
| Escrow verification | AMTEC Corp | One time | $950.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $231,374.00 | $0.10 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $6,913.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $334,523.00 | $0.15 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $316,000.00 | $0.14 |
| Special COI | Mayer Brown LLP | One time | $66,079.00 | $0.03 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $604,512.00 | $0.26 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $10,838,005.00 | $4.70 |
| Trustee | US Bank | One time | $11,550.00 | $0.01 |
| Trustee counsel | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $15,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $276,847.00 | $0.12 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
