Texas Transportation Commission
State Highway 249 System First Tier Toll Rev Bonds Ser 2019A & Tax Ser 2019B
$249,251,954 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- February 26, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $249,251,954
- New money / refunding
- $249,251,954 / $0
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Toll road
- Program
- TXDOT Toll Revenue Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2057
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $449,879,828 | $699,131,783 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $453,779,309 | $703,031,264 |
| 2024 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $457,678,791 | $706,930,745 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $461,578,272 | $710,830,226 |
| 2023 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $465,477,753 | $714,729,708 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $469,377,234 | $718,629,189 |
| 2022 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $473,276,716 | $722,528,670 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $477,176,197 | $726,428,151 |
| 2021 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $481,075,678 | $730,327,633 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $484,975,159 | $734,227,114 |
| 2020 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $488,874,641 | $738,126,595 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $492,774,122 | $742,026,076 |
| 2019 | Year end | $249,251,954 | $496,673,603 | $745,925,558 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $249,251,954 | $500,031,490 | $749,283,444 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $2,662,320, or $10.68 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $19,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $390,748.00 | $1.57 |
| Contingency | Not reported | One time | $2,969.00 | $0.01 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $33,000.00 | $0.13 |
| Disclosure counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $120,000.00 | $0.48 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $282,237.00 | $1.13 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | Not reported | |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $8,918.00 | $0.04 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $155,000.00 | $0.62 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $169,205.00 | $0.68 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $1,361,725.00 | $5.46 |
| Trustee | US Bank | One time | $5,500.00 | $0.02 |
| Trustee counsel | McGuire Craddock & Strother PC | One time | $37,018.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $77,000.00 | $0.31 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
