Texas Transportation Commission
State of Texas GO Mobility and Ref Bonds, Series 2014A&B
$350,000,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- December 18, 2014
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $1,830,160,000
- New money / refunding
- $900,000,000 / $930,160,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Transportation
- Program
- TXDOT TTC Mobility Fund Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- October 1, 2044
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $350,000,000 | $206,334,876 | $556,334,876 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $350,000,000 | $209,147,376 | $559,147,376 |
| 2024 | Year end | $838,765,000 | $305,348,476 | $1,144,113,476 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $838,765,000 | $319,653,126 | $1,158,418,126 |
| 2023 | Year end | $901,880,000 | $335,535,651 | $1,237,415,651 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $901,880,000 | $351,418,175 | $1,253,298,175 |
| 2022 | Year end | $957,630,000 | $368,694,450 | $1,326,324,450 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $957,630,000 | $385,970,725 | $1,343,600,725 |
| 2021 | Year end | $1,006,400,000 | $346,176,037 | $1,352,576,037 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $1,006,400,000 | $365,919,679 | $1,372,319,679 |
| 2020 | Year end | $1,048,605,000 | $386,718,445 | $1,435,323,445 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $1,739,365,000 | $1,120,777,229 | $2,860,142,229 |
| 2019 | Year end | $1,775,355,000 | $1,159,748,512 | $2,935,103,512 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $1,775,355,000 | $1,220,595,980 | $2,995,950,980 |
| 2018 | Year end | $1,805,510,000 | $1,254,765,492 | $3,060,275,492 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $1,805,510,000 | $1,269,341,148 | $3,074,851,148 |
| 2017 | Year end | $1,830,160,000 | $1,291,779,721 | $3,121,939,721 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $1,830,160,000 | $1,322,321,350 | $3,152,481,350 |
| 2016 | Year end | $1,830,160,000 | $1,322,653,342 | $3,152,813,342 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $1,830,160,000 | $1,361,430,367 | $3,191,590,367 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $7,624,018, or $4.17 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $19,000.00 | $0.01 |
| Bond counsel | McCall Parkhurst & Horton LLP | One time | $308,016.00 | $0.17 |
| Co underwriter counsel | Bickerstaff Heath Delgado Acosta LLP | One time | $43,750.00 | $0.02 |
| Disclosure counsel | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $183,160.00 | $0.10 |
| Escrow agent | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Escrow verification | The Arbitrage Group Inc | One time | $2,200.00 | $0.00 |
| Financial advisor | Estrada Hinojosa & Co Inc | One time | $114,761.00 | $0.06 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Wilmington Trust NA | One time | $1,400.00 | $0.00 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $2,199.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $95,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $120,000.00 | $0.07 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $161,054.00 | $0.09 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $259,884.00 | $0.14 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $6,232,094.00 | $3.41 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Locke Lord LLP | One time | $81,250.00 | $0.04 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
