State of Texas Veterans Bonds Ser 2015B
$75,155,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- July 22, 2015
- Fiscal year issued
- 2015
- Par amount
- $125,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $125,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- VLB Land and Housing Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2046
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $75,155,000 | $12,553,025 | $87,708,025 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $77,640,000 | $13,240,530 | $90,880,530 |
| 2024 | Year end | $80,160,000 | $13,950,347 | $94,110,347 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $82,720,000 | $14,682,832 | $97,402,832 |
| 2023 | Year end | $85,320,000 | $15,438,341 | $100,758,341 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $87,960,000 | $16,217,227 | $104,177,227 |
| 2022 | Year end | $90,640,000 | $17,019,844 | $107,659,844 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $93,360,000 | $17,846,547 | $111,206,547 |
| 2021 | Year end | $96,120,000 | $18,697,690 | $114,817,690 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $98,925,000 | $19,573,671 | $118,498,671 |
| 2020 | Year end | $101,770,000 | $20,474,844 | $122,244,844 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $104,660,000 | $21,401,609 | $126,061,609 |
| 2019 | Year end | $107,595,000 | $22,354,362 | $129,949,362 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $110,575,000 | $23,333,504 | $133,908,504 |
| 2018 | Year end | $113,600,000 | $24,339,432 | $137,939,432 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $116,535,000 | $25,371,350 | $141,906,350 |
| 2017 | Year end | $119,160,000 | $26,426,512 | $145,586,512 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $121,435,000 | $27,501,819 | $148,936,819 |
| 2016 | Year end | $123,345,000 | $28,594,039 | $151,939,039 |
| 2016 | Period 1 | $124,770,000 | $29,698,877 | $154,468,877 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $277,129, or $2.22 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $93,750.00 | $0.75 |
| Co bond counsel | Lannen & Oliver PC | One time | $21,970.00 | $0.18 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.04 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $43,750.00 | $0.35 |
| Liquidity provider counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Liquidity provider foreign counsel | Iwata Godo | One time | $3,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $1,159.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.16 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $34,000.00 | $0.27 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.20 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
