State of Texas Veterans Bonds Ser 2021
$85,735,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- January 13, 2021
- Fiscal year issued
- 2021
- Par amount
- $250,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $250,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- VLB Land and Housing Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- December 1, 2051
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $85,735,000 | $4,284,584 | $90,019,584 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $94,395,000 | $4,590,896 | $98,985,896 |
| 2024 | Year end | $105,145,000 | $4,932,092 | $110,077,092 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $216,065,000 | $11,506,173 | $227,571,173 |
| 2023 | Year end | $226,255,000 | $12,240,371 | $238,495,371 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $235,120,000 | $13,003,335 | $248,123,335 |
| 2022 | Year end | $242,475,000 | $13,790,167 | $256,265,167 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $247,990,000 | $14,594,894 | $262,584,894 |
| 2021 | Year end | $250,000,000 | $15,406,145 | $265,406,145 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $250,000,000 | $16,217,395 | $266,217,395 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $352,104, or $1.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $125,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Co bond counsel | Lannen & Oliver PC | One time | $30,354.00 | $0.12 |
| Financial advisor | Stifel Financial Corp | One time | $87,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Liquidity provider | Federal Home Loan Banks | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Liquidity provider counsel | Squire Patton Boggs LLP | One time | $12,500.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $250.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $37,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $30,000.00 | $0.12 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
