Participant
Squire Patton Boggs LLP
Paid on 8 local government issues in BRB's local issuance fee table, $322,657 in fees reported.
By role
| Role? | Issues? | Par of those issues? | Fees paid? | Median cost per $1,000? | Negotiated? | Competitive? | Private placement? | First FY? | Last FY? | Paid by the underwriter? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RoleUnderwriter's counsel | Issues8 | Par of those issues$324,595,000 | Fees paid$322,657 | Median cost per $1,000$4.25 | Negotiated8 | Competitive0 | Private placement0 | First FY2015 | Last FY2023 | Paid by the underwriter$287,657 |
Issues
8 issues, newest first.
Skip the issues squire patton boggs llp worked on table| Issue? | Issuer? | Closed? | FY? | Role? | Sale type? | Par? | Fees to this firm? | Per $1,000 of par? |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comb Tax & Rev CO Ser 2022 | Caddo Mills | 9/7/2022 | 2023 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $4,800,000 | $5,000 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Util Impr Bonds Ser 2019 | Viridian MMD | 10/8/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $14,760,000 | $15,000 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road Impr Bonds Ser 2019 | Viridian MMD | 10/8/2019 | 2020 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $19,255,000 | $15,000 | Not reported |
| Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2018 | Viridian MMD | 12/20/2018 | 2019 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $5,480,000 | $16,440 | Not reported |
| Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2016 (Bayside Pub Impr District North Impr Area Proj) | Rowlett | 3/15/2016 | 2016 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $13,515,000 | $135,150 | Not reported |
| Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2015 | Viridian MMD | 12/22/2015 | 2016 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $8,230,000 | $35,000 | $4.25 |
| Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015D | Houston | 7/9/2015 | 2015 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $62,650,000 | $25,000 | Not reported |
| Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2014A | Harris County | 9/10/2014 | 2015 | Underwriter's counsel | Negotiated | $195,905,000 | $76,067 | Not reported |
| Total, all 8 | $322,657 |
- Closed
- 9/7/2022
- FY
- 2023
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $4,800,000
- Fees to this firm
- $5,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Util Impr Bonds Ser 2019
- Closed
- 10/8/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $14,760,000
- Fees to this firm
- $15,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road Impr Bonds Ser 2019
- Closed
- 10/8/2019
- FY
- 2020
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $19,255,000
- Fees to this firm
- $15,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/20/2018
- FY
- 2019
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $5,480,000
- Fees to this firm
- $16,440
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Spec Assessment Rev Bonds Ser 2016 (Bayside Pub Impr District North Impr Area Proj)
- Closed
- 3/15/2016
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $13,515,000
- Fees to this firm
- $135,150
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
- Closed
- 12/22/2015
- FY
- 2016
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $8,230,000
- Fees to this firm
- $35,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- $4.25
Combined Util Sys First Lien Rev Ref Bonds Ser 2015D
- Closed
- 7/9/2015
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $62,650,000
- Fees to this firm
- $25,000
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Unl Tax Road Ref Bonds Ser 2014A
- Closed
- 9/10/2014
- FY
- 2015
- Role
- Underwriter's counsel
- Sale type
- Negotiated
- Par
- $195,905,000
- Fees to this firm
- $76,067
- Per $1,000 of par
- Not reported
Rows 1–8 of 8
Fees are as BRB's table reports them for each issue. The underwriter's spread counts once, and median and per-$1,000 figures use the issuer's one-time costs only: rows paid by the underwriter are shown in the fees but not added to them (how the participant tables are made).
EMMA links are added as each issue is matched.
Source: Local Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher 10/6/2026). Loaded here 10/9/2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Issuer names are shown as published, without source footnote letters.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
