Veterans Bonds Series 2018
$144,690,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- June 28, 2018
- Fiscal year issued
- 2018
- Par amount
- $250,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $250,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- VLB Land and Housing Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- December 1, 2049
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $144,690,000 | $23,597,387 | $168,287,387 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $152,535,000 | $25,179,556 | $177,714,556 |
| 2024 | Year end | $160,740,000 | $26,846,832 | $187,586,832 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $169,320,000 | $28,603,103 | $197,923,103 |
| 2023 | Year end | $178,290,000 | $30,452,416 | $208,742,416 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $187,670,000 | $32,399,023 | $220,069,023 |
| 2022 | Year end | $197,475,000 | $34,447,333 | $231,922,333 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $207,720,000 | $36,601,909 | $244,321,909 |
| 2021 | Year end | $218,175,000 | $38,864,929 | $257,039,929 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $227,910,000 | $41,228,925 | $269,138,925 |
| 2020 | Year end | $236,175,000 | $43,678,651 | $279,853,651 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $242,770,000 | $46,196,783 | $288,966,783 |
| 2019 | Year end | $247,535,000 | $48,764,339 | $296,299,339 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $249,730,000 | $51,354,664 | $301,084,664 |
| 2018 | Year end | $250,000,000 | $53,947,789 | $303,947,789 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $352,164, or $1.41 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $125,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Co bond counsel | Lannen & Oliver PC | One time | $30,346.00 | $0.12 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $87,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Liquidity provider | Federal Home Loan Banks | One time | Not reported | |
| Liquidity provider counsel | Squire Patton Boggs LLP | One time | $12,000.00 | $0.05 |
| Printing | Financial Printing Resources Inc | One time | $818.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $20,000.00 | $0.08 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | Not reported | |
| Remarketing agent | UMB Bank NA | One time | Not reported | |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $37,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.10 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
