Veterans Bonds Series 2019
$158,090,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- April 11, 2019
- Fiscal year issued
- 2019
- Par amount
- $250,000,000
- New money / refunding
- $250,000,000 / $0
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Housing land
- Program
- VLB Land and Housing Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- June 1, 2050
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $158,090,000 | $23,494,975 | $181,584,975 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $166,535,000 | $25,036,259 | $191,571,259 |
| 2024 | Year end | $175,365,000 | $26,659,262 | $202,024,262 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $184,600,000 | $28,367,735 | $212,967,735 |
| 2023 | Year end | $194,250,000 | $30,165,519 | $224,415,519 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $204,340,000 | $32,056,686 | $236,396,686 |
| 2022 | Year end | $214,790,000 | $34,044,568 | $248,834,568 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $224,870,000 | $36,125,740 | $260,995,740 |
| 2021 | Year end | $233,645,000 | $38,288,124 | $271,933,124 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $240,795,000 | $40,516,682 | $281,311,682 |
| 2020 | Year end | $246,190,000 | $42,795,171 | $288,985,171 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $249,275,000 | $45,102,211 | $294,377,211 |
| 2019 | Year end | $250,000,000 | $47,415,961 | $297,415,961 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $364,841, or $1.46 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.04 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $125,000.00 | $0.50 |
| Co bond counsel | Lannen & Oliver PC | One time | $30,351.00 | $0.12 |
| Co underwriter counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Mahomes Bolden & Warren PC | One time | $5,000.00 | $0.02 |
| Financial advisor | George K Baum & Co | One time | $87,500.00 | $0.35 |
| Liquidity provider | JP Morgan Chase & Co | Annual | Not reported | |
| Liquidity provider counsel | Chapman & Cutler LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.10 |
| Printing | Island Printing | One time | $990.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $19,500.00 | $0.08 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $37,000.00 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP | One time | $25,000.00 | $0.10 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
