WFA Ref Bonds Ser 2025D (EDAP)
$24,305,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- August 19, 2025
- Fiscal year issued
- 2025
- Par amount
- $24,305,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $24,305,000
- Pledge
- Tax-supported (general obligation)
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- TWDB EDAP
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- August 1, 2035
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $24,305,000 | $6,585,488 | $30,890,488 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $165,308, or $6.80 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.39 |
| Bond counsel | Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP | One time | $28,181.99 | $1.16 |
| Disclosure counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $11,623.07 | $0.48 |
| Escrow agent | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $197.90 | $0.01 |
| Financial advisor | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $21,262.09 | $0.87 |
| Other costs | BondLink Inc | One time | $2,821.30 | $0.12 |
| OS preparation | Hilltop Securities Inc | One time | $1,743.46 | $0.07 |
| Paying agent and registrar | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | Annual | $341.10 | $0.01 |
| Printing | MuniOS | One time | $585.80 | $0.02 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $8,136.15 | $0.33 |
| Rating agency | S&P | One time | $8,368.61 | $0.34 |
| Redemption fee | Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co | One time | $1,500.00 | $0.06 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses (paid by the underwriter) | Not reported | One time | $3,552.32 | $0.15 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $62,366.25 | $2.57 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Troutman Pepper Locke LLP | One time | $5,468.63 | $0.23 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
