PUF Bonds, Ser 2016B
$205,090,000 of principal outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Terms
- Closing date
- September 1, 2016
- Fiscal year issued
- 2017
- Par amount
- $272,350,000
- New money / refunding
- $0 / $272,350,000
- Pledge
- Revenue
- Purpose
- Refunding
- Program
- UTS PUF Bonds
- Sale
- Negotiated
- Final maturity
- July 1, 2041
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Period | Principal | Interest | Total debt service |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Year end | $205,090,000 | $79,589,950 | $284,679,950 |
| 2025 | Period 1 | $213,845,000 | $84,189,075 | $298,034,075 |
| 2024 | Year end | $213,845,000 | $88,788,200 | $302,633,200 |
| 2024 | Period 1 | $222,185,000 | $93,595,825 | $315,780,825 |
| 2023 | Year end | $222,185,000 | $98,403,450 | $320,588,450 |
| 2023 | Period 1 | $230,125,000 | $103,409,575 | $333,534,575 |
| 2022 | Year end | $230,125,000 | $108,415,700 | $338,540,700 |
| 2022 | Period 1 | $237,685,000 | $113,610,825 | $351,295,825 |
| 2021 | Year end | $237,685,000 | $118,805,950 | $356,490,950 |
| 2021 | Period 1 | $244,890,000 | $124,181,200 | $369,071,200 |
| 2020 | Year end | $244,890,000 | $129,556,450 | $374,446,450 |
| 2020 | Period 1 | $251,750,000 | $135,103,200 | $386,853,200 |
| 2019 | Year end | $251,750,000 | $140,649,950 | $392,399,950 |
| 2019 | Period 1 | $258,280,000 | $146,359,950 | $404,639,950 |
| 2018 | Year end | $258,280,000 | $152,069,950 | $410,349,950 |
| 2018 | Period 1 | $264,500,000 | $157,935,450 | $422,435,450 |
| 2017 | Year end | $264,500,000 | $163,800,950 | $428,300,950 |
| 2017 | Period 1 | $272,350,000 | $169,862,700 | $442,212,700 |
State issues are reported twice each fiscal year. "Year end" is the balance at the end of the fiscal year (reporting period 2), which the totals on this site use; "Period 1" is the earlier report in the same year.
Costs of issuance
Download CSVOne-time costs reported: $1,123,475, or $4.13 per $1,000 of par (computed here).
| Cost | Paid to | Type | Amount | Per $1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attorney General review | Not reported | One time | $9,500.00 | $0.03 |
| Bond counsel | Bracewell LLP | One time | $100,000.00 | $0.37 |
| Other costs | Not reported | One time | $1,144.00 | $0.00 |
| Paying agent and registrar | US Bank | One time | $3,500.00 | $0.01 |
| Printing | ImageMaster LLC | One time | $1,621.00 | $0.01 |
| Rating agency | Fitch | One time | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Rating agency | Moodys | One time | $31,000.00 | $0.11 |
| Underwriter's spread: expenses | Not reported | One time | $54,362.00 | $0.20 |
| Underwriter's spread: takedown | Not reported | One time | $894,848.00 | $3.29 |
| Underwriter's counsel (paid by the underwriter) | Andrews & Kurth LLP | One time | $27,500.00 | $0.10 |
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
