This is a MuniPro demonstration of a redesigned Texas Bond Review Board website. It is not the official BRB site: nothing filed here reaches BRB, and the email addresses shown are BRB's own. The official site is brb.texas.gov.

State issuer

University of Texas System

$13,782,900,000 of principal outstanding on 43 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.

Fiscal year 2025 at a glance

Principal outstanding
$13.78 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$13,782,900,000

Interest still to be paid
$7.50 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$7,499,122,761

Total debt service outstanding
$21.28 billion
Fiscal year 2025

$21,282,022,761

Issues outstanding
43
Fiscal year 2025

Debt outstanding by fiscal year

Download CSV
Principal outstanding at each fiscal year end; the table below gives the figures.FY 2016: $9,476,960,0002016FY 2017: $9,891,843,0002017FY 2018: $10,138,028,0002018FY 2019: $10,331,697,0002019FY 2020: $10,522,343,0002020FY 2021: $10,900,163,0002021FY 2022: $10,999,080,0002022FY 2023: $11,515,066,0002023FY 2024: $12,448,090,0002024FY 2025: $13,782,900,0002025
Debt outstanding at each fiscal year end
Fiscal yearPrincipalInterestTotal debt serviceIssues
2025$13,782,900,000$7,499,122,761$21,282,022,76143
2024$12,448,090,000$7,042,759,795$19,490,849,79542
2023$11,515,066,000$6,537,219,067$18,052,285,06743
2022$10,999,080,000$6,333,286,952$17,332,366,95243
2021$10,900,163,000$6,413,106,480$17,313,269,48043
2020$10,522,343,000$6,374,691,218$16,897,034,21842
2019$10,331,697,000$6,369,486,979$16,701,183,97941
2018$10,138,028,000$6,276,051,850$16,414,079,85042
2017$9,891,843,000$5,970,186,935$15,862,029,93539
2016$9,476,960,000$5,738,113,248$15,215,073,24833

Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025

Download CSV
Issues with principal outstanding, largest first
IssueClosedPledgePurposeFinal maturityPrincipalInterest
UTS RFS CP Notes Ser A & Tax CP Notes Ser B (08/08)Not reportedRevenueAug 1, 2040$1,650,000,000$974,875,000
CP - PUF Notes Series ANot reportedRevenueAug 1, 2044$1,210,000,000$557,624,250
RFS Bonds Ser 2024AMay 21, 2024RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2054$756,140,000$346,965,250
RFS Bonds Ser 2025BJul 2, 2025RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2051$694,175,000$471,581,517
PUF Bonds Ser 2025AApr 2, 2025RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2051$631,860,000$407,565,000
RFS Bonds Series 2024BOct 17, 2024RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2054$535,535,000$395,553,250
UTS RFS Bonds, Series 2010C & E (24th Supplemental) (8.10)Not reportedRevenueAug 15, 2046$480,605,000$262,770,646
PUF Bonds Ser 2024BJun 5, 2024RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2050$408,985,000$218,856,500
PUF Bonds Ser 2024AApr 2, 2024RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2053$407,520,000$233,802,750
UTS RFS CP Notes Ser C (08/08)Not reportedRevenueAug 1, 2043$400,000,000$226,364,833
RFS Bonds Ser 2025AFeb 19, 2025RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2032$387,825,000$55,224,750
PUF Bonds Ser 2023AApr 4, 2023RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2052$375,270,000$244,244,500
RFS Bonds, Taxable Series 2017ASep 14, 2017RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2047$350,815,000$258,859,372
RFS Bonds Ser 2020AApr 14, 2020RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2050$347,580,000$209,395,000
PUF Bonds Ser 2022AOct 13, 2022RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2042$337,945,000$112,866,250
RFS Ser 2023AJun 21, 2023RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2043$337,915,000$186,374,500
UTS RFS Taxable Bonds, Series 2010D (BABs) (5.10)Not reportedRevenueAug 15, 2042$328,670,000$159,176,463
UT RFS Rev Bonds Ser 2008B (02/08)Not reportedRevenueAug 15, 2039$323,210,000$89,849,698
RFS Ref Bonds, Series 2019AJun 13, 2019RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2041$320,435,000$121,993,000
RFS Bonds Ser 2019BJul 18, 2019RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2049$318,715,000$316,147,750
PUF Bonds, Txbl Ser 2017ANov 14, 2017RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2047$302,640,000$219,753,293
RFS Bonds Txbl Ser 2020BMay 29, 2020RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2049$300,805,000$172,454,739
RFS Taxable Bonds Ser 2016AJan 14, 2016RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2046$255,825,000$206,941,959
RFS Bonds Ser 2022AMay 18, 2022RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2027$251,515,000$152,580,450
RFS Taxable Bonds Ser 2016G (VRDO)Sep 15, 2016RevenueRefundingAug 1, 2045$250,000,000$100,000,000
RFS Bonds, Series 2017BOct 24, 2017RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2044$237,085,000$157,674,494
RFS Bonds Ser 2016FSep 1, 2016RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2047$226,500,000$234,150,000
PUF Bonds, Ser 2016BSep 1, 2016RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2041$205,090,000$79,589,950
RFS Bonds Ser 2021AMay 19, 2021RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2051$181,510,000$62,748,388
PUF Ref Bonds Ser 2006BNot reportedRevenueJul 1, 2035$180,350,000$46,850,213
PUF Bonds Taxable Ser 2015CDec 9, 2015RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentJul 1, 2045$126,020,000$95,271,120
RFS Ref Bonds, Series 2017CDec 7, 2017RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2027$113,690,000$19,424,950
RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016HNov 17, 2016RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2038$101,590,000$29,158,900
RFS Bonds Ser 2020CJun 16, 2020RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2043$101,065,000$30,707,250
RFS Bonds Ser 2016BJan 22, 2016RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2046$91,040,000$18,202,000
RFS Bonds, Series 2016JJan 4, 2017RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2028$72,210,000$6,410,450
RFS Bonds, Series 2016EAug 22, 2016RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2027$68,195,000$5,151,500
RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2014BNov 24, 2014RevenueRefundingAug 15, 2026$37,835,000$1,891,750
RFS Bonds, Series 2016DJul 1, 2016RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2026$30,310,000$1,515,500
PUF Ref Bonds Ser 2015AApr 2, 2015RevenueRefundingJul 1, 2035$24,490,000$5,442,338
UT RFS Bonds, Series 2014ANot reportedRevenueAug 15, 2044$9,710,000$809,363
PUF Bonds Ser 2016AJan 5, 2016RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentJul 1, 2035$6,155,000$2,000,375
RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016CMay 10, 2016RevenueSchool facilities and equipmentAug 15, 2026$6,070,000$303,500

Earlier issues

Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.

Other issues

Issues with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance.

Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.

Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.

Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.