State issuer
University of Texas System
$13,782,900,000 of principal outstanding on 43 issues at the end of fiscal year 2025.
Fiscal year 2025 at a glance
Principal outstanding
$13.78 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$13,782,900,000
Interest still to be paid
$7.50 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$7,499,122,761
Total debt service outstanding
$21.28 billion
Fiscal year 2025
$21,282,022,761
Issues outstanding
43
Fiscal year 2025
Debt outstanding by fiscal year
Download CSV| Fiscal year | Principal | Interest | Total debt service | Issues |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,782,900,000 | $7,499,122,761 | $21,282,022,761 | 43 |
| 2024 | $12,448,090,000 | $7,042,759,795 | $19,490,849,795 | 42 |
| 2023 | $11,515,066,000 | $6,537,219,067 | $18,052,285,067 | 43 |
| 2022 | $10,999,080,000 | $6,333,286,952 | $17,332,366,952 | 43 |
| 2021 | $10,900,163,000 | $6,413,106,480 | $17,313,269,480 | 43 |
| 2020 | $10,522,343,000 | $6,374,691,218 | $16,897,034,218 | 42 |
| 2019 | $10,331,697,000 | $6,369,486,979 | $16,701,183,979 | 41 |
| 2018 | $10,138,028,000 | $6,276,051,850 | $16,414,079,850 | 42 |
| 2017 | $9,891,843,000 | $5,970,186,935 | $15,862,029,935 | 39 |
| 2016 | $9,476,960,000 | $5,738,113,248 | $15,215,073,248 | 33 |
Issues outstanding, fiscal year 2025
Download CSV| Issue | Closed | Pledge | Purpose | Final maturity | Principal | Interest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTS RFS CP Notes Ser A & Tax CP Notes Ser B (08/08) | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 1, 2040 | $1,650,000,000 | $974,875,000 | |
| CP - PUF Notes Series A | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 1, 2044 | $1,210,000,000 | $557,624,250 | |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2024A | May 21, 2024 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2054 | $756,140,000 | $346,965,250 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2025B | Jul 2, 2025 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2051 | $694,175,000 | $471,581,517 |
| PUF Bonds Ser 2025A | Apr 2, 2025 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2051 | $631,860,000 | $407,565,000 |
| RFS Bonds Series 2024B | Oct 17, 2024 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2054 | $535,535,000 | $395,553,250 |
| UTS RFS Bonds, Series 2010C & E (24th Supplemental) (8.10) | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 15, 2046 | $480,605,000 | $262,770,646 | |
| PUF Bonds Ser 2024B | Jun 5, 2024 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2050 | $408,985,000 | $218,856,500 |
| PUF Bonds Ser 2024A | Apr 2, 2024 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2053 | $407,520,000 | $233,802,750 |
| UTS RFS CP Notes Ser C (08/08) | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 1, 2043 | $400,000,000 | $226,364,833 | |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2025A | Feb 19, 2025 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2032 | $387,825,000 | $55,224,750 |
| PUF Bonds Ser 2023A | Apr 4, 2023 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2052 | $375,270,000 | $244,244,500 |
| RFS Bonds, Taxable Series 2017A | Sep 14, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2047 | $350,815,000 | $258,859,372 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2020A | Apr 14, 2020 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2050 | $347,580,000 | $209,395,000 |
| PUF Bonds Ser 2022A | Oct 13, 2022 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2042 | $337,945,000 | $112,866,250 |
| RFS Ser 2023A | Jun 21, 2023 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2043 | $337,915,000 | $186,374,500 |
| UTS RFS Taxable Bonds, Series 2010D (BABs) (5.10) | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 15, 2042 | $328,670,000 | $159,176,463 | |
| UT RFS Rev Bonds Ser 2008B (02/08) | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 15, 2039 | $323,210,000 | $89,849,698 | |
| RFS Ref Bonds, Series 2019A | Jun 13, 2019 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2041 | $320,435,000 | $121,993,000 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2019B | Jul 18, 2019 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2049 | $318,715,000 | $316,147,750 |
| PUF Bonds, Txbl Ser 2017A | Nov 14, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2047 | $302,640,000 | $219,753,293 |
| RFS Bonds Txbl Ser 2020B | May 29, 2020 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2049 | $300,805,000 | $172,454,739 |
| RFS Taxable Bonds Ser 2016A | Jan 14, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2046 | $255,825,000 | $206,941,959 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2022A | May 18, 2022 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2027 | $251,515,000 | $152,580,450 |
| RFS Taxable Bonds Ser 2016G (VRDO) | Sep 15, 2016 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 1, 2045 | $250,000,000 | $100,000,000 |
| RFS Bonds, Series 2017B | Oct 24, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2044 | $237,085,000 | $157,674,494 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2016F | Sep 1, 2016 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2047 | $226,500,000 | $234,150,000 |
| PUF Bonds, Ser 2016B | Sep 1, 2016 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2041 | $205,090,000 | $79,589,950 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2021A | May 19, 2021 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2051 | $181,510,000 | $62,748,388 |
| PUF Ref Bonds Ser 2006B | Not reported | Revenue | Jul 1, 2035 | $180,350,000 | $46,850,213 | |
| PUF Bonds Taxable Ser 2015C | Dec 9, 2015 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Jul 1, 2045 | $126,020,000 | $95,271,120 |
| RFS Ref Bonds, Series 2017C | Dec 7, 2017 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2027 | $113,690,000 | $19,424,950 |
| RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016H | Nov 17, 2016 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2038 | $101,590,000 | $29,158,900 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2020C | Jun 16, 2020 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2043 | $101,065,000 | $30,707,250 |
| RFS Bonds Ser 2016B | Jan 22, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2046 | $91,040,000 | $18,202,000 |
| RFS Bonds, Series 2016J | Jan 4, 2017 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2028 | $72,210,000 | $6,410,450 |
| RFS Bonds, Series 2016E | Aug 22, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2027 | $68,195,000 | $5,151,500 |
| RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2014B | Nov 24, 2014 | Revenue | Refunding | Aug 15, 2026 | $37,835,000 | $1,891,750 |
| RFS Bonds, Series 2016D | Jul 1, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2026 | $30,310,000 | $1,515,500 |
| PUF Ref Bonds Ser 2015A | Apr 2, 2015 | Revenue | Refunding | Jul 1, 2035 | $24,490,000 | $5,442,338 |
| UT RFS Bonds, Series 2014A | Not reported | Revenue | Aug 15, 2044 | $9,710,000 | $809,363 | |
| PUF Bonds Ser 2016A | Jan 5, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Jul 1, 2035 | $6,155,000 | $2,000,375 |
| RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016C | May 10, 2016 | Revenue | School facilities and equipment | Aug 15, 2026 | $6,070,000 | $303,500 |
Earlier issues
Issues last reported before fiscal year 2025: repaid, refunded or matured.
- CP - PUF Notes Series B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- PUF Bonds, Series 2014B closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- PUF Bonds Ser 2009A (Taxable) (BABs) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2024
- PUF Series 2015B closed Aug 25, 2015; last reported fiscal year 2024
- UTS PUF Bonds Series 2008A closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- UT RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2007B (08/07) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- UTS RFS Bonds, Series 2010B (9.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2023
- RFS Ref Bonds Ser 2016I closed Nov 30, 2016; last reported fiscal year 2023
- UT RFS Ref Bonds 2006C&D & RFS Bonds Ser 2006E&F closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- PUF Bonds, Series 2014A closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- UTS RFS Bonds Ser 2012A (SB 5 Exempt) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2022
- UTS RFS Bonds Ser 2012B (SB 5 Exempt) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2021
- UT RFS Ser 2002A & B (8/02) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- UTS RFS Bonds, Series 2010A (9.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2019
- UTS RFS Bonds, Series 2009B (05.09) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- UTS RFS Bonds, Series 2009D closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- UT RFS Ser 2004 A&B (01/04) EXEMPT closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2018
- UTS RFS Bonds Series 2008A (08/08) closed date not reported; last reported fiscal year 2017
Other issues
Issues with no balance reported at a fiscal year end, such as those known only from their costs of issuance.
- PUF Ref Bonds Ser 2006C closed date not reported
- UT RFS Bonds, Ser 2006AB (03/06) EXEMPT closed date not reported
Source: State Issuance Fee By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 27, 2026); Debt Outstanding By Issuance State By Year (updated by the publisher Aug 26, 2026). Loaded here Oct 3, 2026.
Texas fiscal years run September 1 to August 31.
Figures are as reported to the agency and have not been independently verified.
